07741 255242

©2019 by LCL Virtual Personal Assistant. Proudly created with Wix.com

PRIVACY POLICY

Subtitle

LCL Virtual Personal Assistant asks that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who I am, how and why I collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact me and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Summary:

LCL Virtual Personal Assistant uses your data to provide our services to you (if you are a client) or receive services from you (improve our service and to meet and enforce our legal obligations).

We delete your data when it is no longer needed for these things. Generally, we do not give your information to third parties without prior agreement, but there may be some exceptions where I might use an external service provider to power my operations.

We are happy to answer your questions about any of this – email us at lclvirtualpa@gmail.com

Who is LCL Virtual Personal Assistant

LCL Virtual Personal Assistant collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When I do also I am regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and am responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

This Privacy Notice is directed to you if you are a freelancer providing services to LCL Virtual Personal Assistant, or a client using my service.

The personal information I collect and use

Information collected if you are a client of LCL Virtual Personal Assistant

I will collect the following personal information when you provide it to us. References to the basis of processing (e.g. "Basis: Legitimate Interest") are a reference to the article of the General Data.

Protection Regulation under which I undertake the processing in question. More information is provided on the different bases for processing below.

Information you provide when signing up for LCL Virtual Personal Assistant services or upon enquiry about registering for my services. I use this to help me provide you with the service, including to receive details of briefs from you, communicating with you concerning me providing services to you, and to receive payment from you. I also use it to provide you with more information about the LCL Virtual Personal Assistant service. I also use it to combine it with other clients' data in order to carry out statistical research and improve the way I run my business services. Basis: Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interest.

Further information you provide during introductory or delegation emails and phone calls with you following you have submitted your information. I may use this for the same purposes as above. Basis: Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interest.

Your preferences as to whether I contact you with briefs or promotion information about LCL Virtual Personal Assistant. I may use this to make sure I don't send you anything you have asked not to receive. Legal basis: Consent; Legitimate Interest

Any feedback you give us regarding the services provided by LCL Virtual Personal Assistant. I use this to help improve my services. Basis: Legitimate Interest.

Additionally, I will also use your information if I need to enforce our terms of service. Basis: Legitimate Interest.

LCL Virtual Personal Assistant may also need to process your data for compliance with a legal obligation to which I am subject.

Information collected from other sources

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

If you are a client or wish to be a client, where you provide a link to your LinkedIn profile, website, social media account or other places which contains information about you, I will obtain information from that source. Basis: Legitimate Interest.

I use cookies to track the activity on my websites. For more details, please see my Cookies Policy. Basis: Consent; legitimate interest.

Whom I share your personal information with

I will not share your information with another party without prior agreement. In this instance I refer to a network of referrals to other persons I feel may benefit from the services you provide.

I will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

I will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why.

The provision of all the information I obtain from you is necessary for me to provide you with the service (if you are a client). Without it, I would be unable to maintain a client account about you, and without that, I can't do business with you.

How long your personal information will be kept

Data about clients: I will keep this for the duration of your relationship with me, and destroyed once the relationship has ended.

Name and email addresses for those who send me an enquiry (but are not a client or service provider): I will keep this for 2 years following your last interaction with me.

Cookie data: Cookies are deleted after a maximum of 365 days.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following third party service providers, which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We do this to help us provide and promote services:

i.    Google, USA - for analytics and documents. Basis: EU-US Privacy Shield certification.

ii.    Amazon Web Services, USA - to host and file storage. Basis: EU-US Privacy Shield certification.

iii.    Microsoft, USA - the purpose of email accounts. Basis: EU-US Privacy Shield certification.

a.    Other Service providers may be added from time to time and the Privacy policy will change to reflect this.

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that those countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to appropriate safeguards as permitted under the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

We will not otherwise transfer your data outside of the United Kingdom or EEA.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

i.    access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address.

ii.    require me to correct any mistakes in the information which I hold about you.

iii.    require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations.

iv.    receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to me, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.

v.    object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing.

vi.    object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.

vii.    object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

viii.    otherwise, restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

Email me at lclvirtualpa@gmail.com

i.    let me have enough information to identify you,

ii.    let me have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

iii.    let me know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

Keeping your personal information secure

I have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. I limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. I will only process your information in an authorised manner and will be subject to a duty of confidentiality. I also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. I will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

I hope that I can resolve any query or concern you raise about my use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on Monday 13th May 2019 and last updated on the same date.

I may change this privacy notice from time to time. When I do in any way that affects you significantly, I will inform you.

How to contact us

Please contact me if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information I hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to LCLVirtualPA@gmail.com, or write to me at 29 Braemar Way, Bognor Regis, West Sussex, PO21 5DP.

Legal Bases for Processing

In the section of this notice which sets out what data I collect and how I use it, I refer to different legal bases for processing. Further details on each of those are set out here.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of my business in conducting and managing my business to enable me to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. I make sure I consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before I process your personal data for our legitimate interests. I do not use your personal data for activities where my interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless I have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how I assess my legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting me.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract between myself and you or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that I am subject to.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now